According to Yakeey's September 2026 estimates, apartments trade on average at 5,771 MAD/sqm in M'Hamid, 10,055 MAD/sqm in Daoudiat and 11,029 MAD/sqm in Semlalia — three neighborhoods often grouped together as "affordable", though the budgets involved differ sharply.
Guéliz, Hivernage and the Palmeraie draw most of the editorial attention on Marrakech real estate, with prices starting at 14,000 MAD/sqm. For a tighter budget, three neighborhoods come up repeatedly: M’Hamid, Daoudiat and Semlalia. The 2026 figures show they are not interchangeable: the price-per-sqm gap between the cheapest and the most expensive of the three exceeds 90%.
Three neighborhoods, three very different entry budgets
The figures below come from Yakeey’s price estimator, continuously updated from transactions and listings observed in Marrakech, accessed on 20 September 2026.
| Neighborhood | Average price (apartment) | Observed range | Average price (villa) |
|---|---|---|---|
| M’Hamid | 5,771 MAD/sqm | 4,021 – 7,239 MAD/sqm | 6,365 MAD/sqm |
| Daoudiat | 10,055 MAD/sqm | 6,179 – 12,731 MAD/sqm | 8,232 MAD/sqm |
| Semlalia | 11,029 MAD/sqm | 7,597 – 14,243 MAD/sqm | 10,058 MAD/sqm |
RICS-certified valuation firm ReaConsult, in its own 2026 reference table, places Semlalia in a similar range (10,000 to 14,000 MAD/sqm) and classes comparable peripheral sectors — Route de Casablanca (6,500 to 10,000 MAD/sqm) and Route de Fès (6,000 to 9,500 MAD/sqm) — in the same price bracket as M’Hamid. Both sources agree on one point: among Marrakech’s well-known residential districts, M’Hamid remains one of the cheapest for buying an apartment.
M’Hamid: the lowest entry budget
At an average under 6,000 MAD/sqm, M’Hamid makes a studio or small one-bedroom (45-50 sqm) achievable for a budget of roughly 230,000 to 360,000 MAD depending on condition. The neighborhood, close to the airport and to established residential areas, mainly serves local demand and long-term tenants rather than tourists.
That is also the main caution flag: the price spread is wide (4,021 to 7,239 MAD/sqm per Yakeey), reflecting very uneven building stock — older walk-up blocks, inconsistent finish quality from one building to the next, and co-ownerships that are not always well run. A tight budget in M’Hamid means checking construction quality and the state of the co-ownership at least as closely as the asking price.
Daoudiat: a residential district that has caught up
Daoudiat now averages close to 10,055 MAD/sqm, a level comparable to where Semlalia stood two or three years ago. Closer to the city centre than M’Hamid, it benefits from a more uniform residential fabric and steady local demand, driven notably by a student population and middle-class Moroccan families.
The Yakeey range (6,179 to 12,731 MAD/sqm) still shows a wide gap between older buildings and newer developments. For a buyer, this means the same budget can buy very different properties depending on the exact street — something neither the neighborhood’s name nor its average price can settle on its own.
Semlalia: the most expensive of the three, but still below Guéliz
Semlalia remains the priciest of the three neighborhoods studied here, averaging 11,029 MAD/sqm for an apartment — a level ReaConsult confirms (10,000-14,000 MAD/sqm). Its more central location and better connectivity explain the premium over Daoudiat and M’Hamid.
Semlalia is still markedly cheaper than Guéliz (14,000 to 22,000 MAD/sqm per ReaConsult) or Hivernage (18,000 to 26,000 MAD/sqm), making it a middle ground for a buyer who wants to stay close to the centre without paying the entry price of the premium districts.
What rental yield can you actually expect?
ReaConsult puts the long-term rental yield at 5.5% for Semlalia, and between 7.0% and 7.2% for peripheral sectors comparable to Daoudiat and M’Hamid (Route de Casablanca, Route de Fès) — against 4.0% to 5.2% in premium districts such as the Palmeraie or Guéliz. These are gross figures, before charges, vacancy and taxation.
“Between the advertised yield and the yield you actually collect, there is vacancy, service charges, local tax and the low season. The gap is often more than two points.” — ReaConsult, RICS methodology applied to the Moroccan rental market
In practice, a 7% gross yield advertised on a property in Daoudiat or M’Hamid most often becomes, once co-ownership charges, the local services tax and rental vacancy are deducted, a net yield closer to 4.5-5.5%. Our guide to co-ownership fees and rental management in Marrakech breaks this calculation down line by line.
What to know before buying
Three cautions apply regardless of which of the three neighborhoods you choose:
- Land title status. Some of the older building stock in these areas may still be held under moulkiya (unregistered customary title), which complicates bank financing and justifies a price discount. Our guide to land titles and moulkiya in Marrakech covers the checks to run before making an offer.
- Resale liquidity. These neighborhoods serve local, non-tourist demand: resale can take longer than in a district such as Guéliz or Hivernage, where the buyer pool is broader (residents, the Moroccan diaspora, foreigners).
- Variable build quality. The gap between the low and high end of each range — sometimes more than double — shows there is no single “neighborhood price”: the building’s condition, floor, co-ownership and exact street matter as much as the district’s name.
To place these three neighborhoods within the wider market, our analysis of entry budgets in Marrakech and our guide to the best Marrakech neighborhoods round out this reading by budget and by use.
Key takeaways
- M’Hamid has the lowest entry budget (around 5,800 MAD/sqm), but with uneven building stock that needs checking block by block.
- Daoudiat (around 10,000 MAD/sqm) offers a residential middle ground, with a marked price gap between older and newer buildings.
- Semlalia (around 11,000 MAD/sqm) remains the most expensive of the three, but still 20 to 50% cheaper than Guéliz or Hivernage.
- The advertised gross yield (7% on the periphery) needs adjusting for charges, vacancy and taxation to reach a realistic net yield (4.5 to 5.5%).
- Before any purchase, having an independent professional verify the land title status remains the priority, whichever neighborhood you choose.
These three neighborhoods are not suited to a high-end tourist rental project: they follow a residential, local logic, with more modest yields but a noticeably lower entry ticket than the rest of the Marrakech market.
Keywords
Disclaimer : This article is editorial analysis and does not constitute financial, legal or tax advice. Any investment decision should be preceded by consultation with qualified professionals.

